deviantly.ai

Amazon sales estimator: monthly sales from Best Sellers Rank

This free Amazon sales estimator turns a Best Sellers Rank into estimated monthly sales and revenue. Enter a BSR and price, or paste an ASIN.

Uses Home & Kitchen until you pick a category. Illustrative model, labelled as an estimate.

Try:
Quick answer

BSR (Best Sellers Rank) is a product’s sales rank within one Amazon category. Amazon updates it hourly from recent and historical sales, and lower is better. This Amazon sales estimator turns a rank into monthly sales with a curve for each category. In our illustrative model, BSR 1,000 in Home & Kitchen is about 2,000 units a month.

How the Amazon sales estimator works

Amazon does not publish unit sales, but it does publish a Best Sellers Rank for each product. Ranks follow a steep curve: the top products sell many times more than products a few thousand places down. We fit one curve per category.

  • Pick the category

    Home & Kitchen #1,000 ≠ Toys & Games #1,000

    BSR only compares products inside one category. Bigger categories need more sales to hold the same rank.

  • Convert rank to sales

    monthly units = a × BSR^(−b)

    Each category has its own a and b. Sales fall fast as the rank number grows, so the curve is steep at the top.

  • Add price

    revenue = units × price · daily units = units ÷ 30

    Revenue uses the price you enter. Use the average selling price, not a one-day deal price.

  • Read it as a range

    range = estimate × 0.7 to estimate × 1.3

    One rank reading moves every hour. The ±30% range shows how far a single snapshot can be off.

Best Sellers Rank to monthly sales (illustrative model)

CategoryBSR 100BSR 1,000BSR 10,000BSR 100,000
Home & Kitchen11,2002,00036063
Beauty & Personal Care14,5002,40040066
Health & Household13,3002,20037061
Grocery9,6001,60027044
Toys & Games8,4001,50027047
Clothing & Accessories7,3001,40027051
Pet Supplies7,5001,30023039
Sports & Outdoors6,6001,20022040
Tools & Home Improvement6,0001,10020036
Office Products5,5001,00018033
Baby4,90090016030
Electronics4,70090017033

Estimated units per month from a per-category curve, monthly units = a × BSR^(−b). Illustrative model only: real sales at a given rank change with season and category size. Deviantly’s live model uses daily rank history.

Frequently asked questions

What does BSR mean on Amazon?

BSR means Best Sellers Rank, a product’s sales rank within one Amazon category. Amazon updates it hourly, based on recent and historical sales, so a sales spike moves it fast. Lower is better: BSR 1 is the top seller in that category. A rank only compares products in the same category, which is why this estimator asks for one.

How many sales does a BSR of 1,000 mean?

About 900 to 2,400 sales a month in our illustrative model, depending on the category. BSR 1,000 in Home & Kitchen comes out at about 2,000 units a month, while Electronics and Baby come out nearer 900. Bigger categories need more sales to hold the same rank. Check the rank over several days before you trust one number.

How accurate are Amazon sales estimates?

They are estimates, so read them as a range. Amazon does not publish unit sales, and every tool models them from rank. A single BSR reading can swing hour to hour, which is why we show ±30%. Deviantly’s live model uses daily rank history to smooth out spikes. Use estimates to compare products, not to plan stock to the unit.

Why does BSR change every hour?

Because Amazon recalculates Best Sellers Rank hourly from recent and historical sales. A few extra sales can lift a slow product thousands of places, and other sellers’ sales push yours down. Look at the trend over days or weeks. One reading on its own tells you little about monthly sales.

Where can I get Amazon sales data for many products?

In Deviantly Track. This free estimator checks one product at a time from a single rank. Track keeps daily rank history and Amazon sales data for every ASIN you follow, so you can compare products and spot trends over time. It starts with a 7-day free trial.