deviantly.ai

Amazon FBA calculator: 2026 fees and profit per sale

Use this free FBA calculator to see your 2026 Amazon fees per unit: referral fee, FBA fulfillment fee and monthly storage, then your profit, margin and ROI.

US marketplace, 2026 rate card. Size tier, weight and category on the next step.

Try:
Quick answer

Amazon FBA fees in 2026 have three parts: a referral fee (15% in most categories, minimum $0.30), a fulfillment fee from $3.32 per unit for small standard items priced $10–$50, and storage of $0.78 per cubic foot per month from January to September. A 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge applies to fulfillment fees from April 17, 2026. This FBA calculator adds them up.

How the FBA calculator works

The calculator works out each fee from Amazon’s 2026 US rate card, then subtracts your costs. Every rate is a default you can override, so this FBA calc stays useful when Amazon changes its fees.

  • Referral fee

    referral = price × category rate (min $0.30)

    Most categories pay 15% of the sale price. Some use tiers, such as Clothing at 5%, 10% or 17% depending on price.

  • FBA fulfillment fee

    FBA fee = rate card [size tier, weight, price] × 1.035

    Find the size tier and shipping weight band in the 2026 rate card, then add the 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge.

  • Monthly storage

    storage = cu ft × $0.78 (Jan–Sep) or $2.40 (Oct–Dec)

    Standard-size rates shown. Large bulky items use the oversize rates of $0.56 and $1.40 per cubic foot.

  • Profit, margin and ROI

    profit = price − cost − inbound − referral − FBA fee − storage

    Margin is profit ÷ price. ROI is profit ÷ (product cost + inbound shipping). Monthly profit is profit × units per month.

2026 FBA fulfillment fees (US, non-apparel)

Size tierShipping weightPrice under $10Price $10–$50
Small standard2 oz or less$2.43$3.32
Small standard2 to 4 oz$2.49$3.42
Small standard4 to 6 oz$2.56$3.45
Small standard6 to 8 oz$2.66$3.54
Small standard8 to 10 oz$2.77$3.68
Small standard10 to 12 oz$2.82$3.78
Small standard12 to 14 oz$2.92$3.91
Small standard14 to 16 oz$2.95$3.96
Large standard4 oz or less$2.91$3.73
Large standard4 to 8 oz$3.13$3.95
Large standard8 to 12 oz$3.38$4.20
Large standard12 to 16 oz$3.78$4.60
Large standard1 to 1.25 lb$4.22$5.04
Large standard1.25 to 1.5 lb$4.60$5.42
Large standard1.5 to 2 lb (per 4 oz)$4.75 to $5.00$5.57 to $5.82
Large standard2 to 3 lb (per 4 oz)$5.10 to $5.85$5.92 to $6.67
Large standard3 to 20 lb$6.15 + $0.08 per 4 oz over 3 lb$6.97 + $0.08 per 4 oz over 3 lb
Large bulky0 to 50 lb$8.58 + $0.38 per lb$9.35 + $0.38 per lb

US rates effective January 15, 2026, from a third-party summary. Verify them against Amazon’s current FBA rate card in Seller Central before you price. Standard-size items priced over $50 add $0.26. Add the 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge from April 17, 2026. Peak-season fees (October 15, 2026 to January 14, 2027) are not included.

2026 referral and storage fees

Category or feeRate
Home & Kitchen, Toys, Sports, Office, Pet Supplies and most others15%
Beauty, Health & Personal Care, Baby8% if price is $10 or less, 15% above
Grocery8% if price is $15 or less, 15% above
Clothing & Accessories5% up to $15, 10% from $15 to $20, 17% above $20
Consumer Electronics8%
Electronics Accessories15%, 8% on the portion over $100
Jewelry20%, 5% on the portion over $250
Furniture15%, 10% on the portion over $200
Minimum referral fee$0.30 per item in most categories
Monthly storage, standard size$0.78 per cu ft (Jan–Sep), $2.40 (Oct–Dec)
Monthly storage, oversize$0.56 per cu ft (Jan–Sep), $1.40 (Oct–Dec)
Professional selling plan$39.99 per month (not included per unit)

Referral fees are a percentage of the total sale price. Storage is charged per cubic foot per month on the space your units take up.

Frequently asked questions

How much are Amazon FBA fees in 2026?

Expect a 15% referral fee in most categories plus a fulfillment fee from $3.32 per unit. Small standard items priced $10–$50 pay $3.32 to $3.96, large standard items start at $3.73, and large bulky items pay $9.35 plus $0.38 per lb. Storage costs $0.78 per cubic foot per month from January to September. A 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge applies to fulfillment fees from April 17, 2026.

How is the FBA fulfillment fee calculated?

Amazon sets the FBA fulfillment fee by size tier, shipping weight and price. Find the tier (small standard, large standard or large bulky) and the weight band, then the price band. Items under $10 pay less, and standard-size items over $50 pay $0.26 more. Large standard items are priced in 4 oz steps up to 3 lb, then add $0.08 per 4 oz. From April 17, 2026, multiply the fee by 1.035 for the surcharge.

Is FBA or FBM cheaper?

FBA is cheaper when your own cost to ship one order is higher than Amazon’s fulfillment fee, storage and the cost of sending stock to Amazon. Both pay the same referral fee. A 12 oz large standard item at $24.99 costs about $4.85 per unit in FBA fees and storage, plus inbound shipping, so FBM wins only if you ship it for less than that total.

Does this FBA calculator include peak-season fees?

No. Amazon’s peak-season fulfillment fees apply from October 15, 2026 to January 14, 2027, and this calculator uses the regular 2026 rates. It does switch storage to $2.40 per cubic foot for standard-size items when you pick October to December. For Q4 sales, type the peak fee into the fulfillment fee field as an override.

Can I use it as an FBA revenue calculator?

Yes. Enter units per month and the calculator shows monthly revenue (price × units) and monthly profit after Amazon fees. It leaves out advertising, returns, the $39.99 monthly Professional plan and income tax. Subtract those yourself to turn it into a full FBA estimator of take-home profit.

Related free tools

Sources: Selling From The Beach, 2026 Amazon fee cheat sheet (third party) · Acadia, Amazon hikes US fees in 2026 · SellerSprite, Amazon FBA fees 2026 (3.5% surcharge from April 17, 2026). Rates are a third-party summary of Amazon’s US rate card. Verify them against Amazon’s rate card in Seller Central. Every rate in the calculator is a default you can override.